Directed by
Mario Van Peebles |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Melvin Van Peebles | ... | (novel) |
Melvin Van Peebles | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Tim Bevan | ... | executive producer |
Nolbert Brown Jr. | ... | line producer |
Liza Chasin | ... | associate producer (as Lisa Chassin) |
Robert De Niro | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Eric Fellner | ... | executive producer |
Preston L. Holmes | ... | producer |
Mario Van Peebles | ... | producer |
Melvin Van Peebles | ... | producer |
Music by
Stanley Clarke |
Cinematography by
Edward J. Pei |
Editing by
Kevin Lindstrom | ||
Earl Watson |
Casting By
Tony Lee | ||
Andrea Reed | ||
Robi Reed | ... | (as Robi Reed-Humes) |
Production Design by
Richard Hoover |
Art Direction by
Bruce Robert Hill | ||
Carol Lavoie |
Set Decoration by
Bob Kensinger |
Costume Design by
Paul A. Simmons Jr. | ... | (as Paul Simmons) |
Makeup Department
Kim D. Davis | ... | makeup artist (as Kim Davis) |
Diane Hammond | ... | key makeup artist |
Klexius Kolby | ... | makeup artist: Shanice |
Ted Long | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Maria Dylan | ... | production supervisor |
Brent Owens | ... | unit production manager |
Graham Stumpf | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nolbert Brown Jr. | ... | assistant director |
Algric Leo Chaplin | ... | assistant director |
H.H. Cooper | ... | assistant director |
Tracey Hinds | ... | assistant director |
Kia B. Puriefoy | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Kinney Booker | ... | set dresser |
William Butler | ... | set dresser |
Candi Guterres | ... | property assistant |
Jon Kazunaga | ... | General Foreman |
Cliff Lane | ... | property master |
Tamara Murphy | ... | assistant property master |
Sound Department
Sharmila Ariathurai | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Dana Austin | ... | adr recordist (as Dana Porter) |
Scott Austin | ... | foley recordist |
Ron Bedrosian | ... | foley mixer |
Peter Brancaccio | ... | 1st asst sound editor |
Steven Brimmer | ... | facility executive: Olympic Sound Studios |
G.W. Brown | ... | adr supervisor |
Richard Cottrell | ... | audio engineering: digital/analog |
Dane A. Davis | ... | supervising sound editor |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle | ... | consultant: Dolby Stereo (as Thom Ehle) |
Kurt Nicholas Forshager | ... | sound editor (as Nick Forshager) |
Jonathan Fuh | ... | boom operator |
Robert W. Glass Jr. | ... | ReRecording Mixer |
Tommy Goodwin | ... | adr mixer |
Todd Harris | ... | asst sound editor (as Todd M. Harris) |
Stanley Kastner | ... | ReRecording Mixer |
Kini Kay | ... | foley supervisor |
John Kwiatkowski | ... | sound editor |
Patricio A. Libenson | ... | sound editor (as Patricio Libenson) |
Frank Long | ... | audio engineering: digital/analog |
Kimberly Ellen Lowe | ... | sound editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt) |
Brian D. Lucas | ... | dubbing recordist (as Brian Lucas) |
Thor Moser | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Piero Mura | ... | sound editor |
Charles W. Ritter | ... | sound editor |
Joan Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Sean Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Jim Schulte | ... | asst sound editor |
Tom Steel | ... | dubbing loader |
Susumu Tokunow | ... | sound |
Todd Toon | ... | sound effects supervisor |
Dan Wallin | ... | ReRecording Mixer |
G.W. Brown | ... | supervising adr editor (uncredited) |
Tommy Goodwin | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Kimberly Ellen Lowe | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Beverley Hartigan | ... | special effects |
Erich Martin Hicks | ... | special effects crew |
Stunts
Nick Dimitri | ... | stunts |
Larry Holt | ... | stunts |
Terry James | ... | stunts |
Bob Minor | ... | stunt coordinator |
Jeff Mosley | ... | stunts |
Robair Sims | ... | stunt performer |
Eddie L. Watkins | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Lisa Bonaccorso | ... | additional electrician |
Glenn Fishel | ... | grip |
Kirk R. Gardner | ... | steadicam operator |
Greg Johnson | ... | grip |
Key grip Kevin Kennedy | ... | best boy grip (as Kevin Kennedy) / grip (as Kevin Kennedy) |
Christian Martinez | ... | gaffer |
Kelsey Shaw McNeal | ... | assistant camera |
Chava Monjaraz | ... | grip |
Vince Rodriguez | ... | key grip |
Darryl Walthall | ... | electrician / lighting technician |
Vernon Wynne | ... | electrician |
Robert Zuckerman | ... | still and key art photographer |
Michael Meier | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Monica R. Cooper | ... | extras casting |
Johnny Fontane | ... | additional background casting (as Joe Guinan) |
Jack Holland | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eric Upshur | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Angela Robinson | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Claudia Eastman | ... | location assistant |
Ellen Lent | ... | location manager (as Ellen Winchell) |
Music Department
Christine Cholvin | ... | music editor (as Chris Cholvin) |
Philip Field | ... | musician |
Tass Filipos | ... | music editor |
Zigmund Gron | ... | music editor |
Alan Kidron | ... | executive music and soundtrack producer |
Larry Robinson | ... | music supervisor |
Samuel J. Sapp | ... | executive music and soundtrack producer |
Dan Wallin | ... | score mixer |
Robert Wheaton | ... | assistant music editor |
Philip Field | ... | Musician (uncredited) |
Tim Morrison | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Alan Vavrin | ... | musician - percussion (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax | ... | script supervisor (as Elizabeth Ludwick) |
Transportation Department
Michael Avallon | ... | driver |
John R. Lopez | ... | captain |
Additional Crew
Wenden K. Baldwin | ... | title design |
Tyrone D. Dixon | ... | second assistant accountant |
Dave 'Foots' Footman | ... | production coordinator (as Dave Footman) |
Peter D. Graves | ... | executive marketing consultant |
Sabrina Gray | ... | assistant to producer |
Sarah Gyllenstierna | ... | key production assistant |
Rob McEntegart | ... | production legal |
John Plant | ... | craft service |
Jim Procanik | ... | payroll accountant |
Lillian Pyles | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | archive researcher |
Jeff Vespa | ... | craft service (as Jeffrey Charles Meyer) |
David Wadley | ... | production assistant |
Karen Gordon-Brown | ... | extra: court house steps (uncredited) |